Hall 4, SEC

Wednesday 15th March: 09.00 - 18.30

Thursday 16th March: 09.30 - 16.30

 

Scottish Culinary Championships Results

March 15thMarch 16th

 

SCC Competitions March 15th

Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class

JC4 Innovative Pasta

Stacey Cassells South Lanarkshire College East kilbride Gold Best in Class
Emma Hair Forth Valley College Stirling Silver  
Nicole Cumming SRUC Elmwood Fife Bronze  
Regan Anderson Fife College Dunfermline Bronze  
Class Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class

OC4 Sustainable Fish Dish - Senior

Heat 2 Adam Newth Tayberry Restaurant Broughty Ferry Gold Best in Class
Heat 1 Graham Mitchell Rox Hotel Aberdeen Gold  
Heat 2 Hayley McCook City of Glasgow College Glasgow Gold  
Heat 2 Neil Ramsay Perth College UHI Perth Silver  
Heat 2 Ross Cochrane Palm court Aberdeen Silver  
Heat 1 Amol Kamble Holiday Inn Edinburgh Zoo Edinburgh Bronze  
Heat 1 Andrew McDonald Fife College Dunfermline Bronze  
Heat 1 Craig Palmer Chester Hotel Aberdeen Bronze  
Heat 2 Razvan Marin Peebles Hydro Hotel Peebles Bronze  
Heat 2 Steven Walker Loch Lomond Golf Club Dunbartonshire Bronze  
Heat 2 Craig Cummine The Finneston Glasgow Bronze  
Heat 1 Grant McQuillan Western House Catering Ltd Ayr Merit  
Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class

JC2 Sustainable Fish Dish Junior

Sadie Colley Fife College Dunfermline Gold Best in Class
Aiden Grey Entier Ltd Westhil, Aberdeenshire  Silver  
Jamie Reid Ten Hill Place Hotel (Surgeons Lodge Limted) Edinburgh Silver  
Peter Kikke Gleneagles hotel Clackmannashire Bronze  

JC1 Gressingham Duck - Junior, sponsored by Braehead Foods

Terrie Scott Fife College Dunfermline Gold Best in Class
Nancy Laird Loch Lomond Golf Club Dunbartonshire Gold  
Lee Raitt Eglinton Arms Hotel  Glasgow Silver  
Thomas Stellini Trump Turnberry  Girvan Silver  
Zoe Alison Sheraton Grand Hotel and Spa Edinburgh Bronze  
Jamie Cracknell West College Scotland Greenock  Renfrewshire Merit  
Sagar Massey West College Scotland Glasgow Merit  
Competitor Competitor Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
RC1 Country Range Student Competiton, sponsored by Country Range, organised with Craft Guild of Chefs
Iona Duncan Agnieszka Dudko Katarzyna Hospodarewska Ayrshire College Ayrshire Gold Best in Class
Toby Sheffield Holly Tipper Kallum Hart Henley College Coventry Coventry Gold  
Meg Greenacre Stacey Jolly Daniel Pepperell City College Norwich Norwich Gold  
Darren Creed Emily Bucknall Avier Gordon Loughborough College Loughborough Silver  
Stewart Frame Holly Evans  Emily Wilkinson Blackpool and Fylde College Blackpool Silver  
Natalia Siwek Erin Sweeney John Punsalang Glasgow Clyde College Glasgow Silver  
Ben Hughes Edwin Kuk Kerry Kewley City of Liverpool College Liverpool Silver  
Kyle Rosebuty Marcus Carter Strutt Lucinda Lageard Hopwood Hall College Rochdale Silver  
Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class

RC2 Scottish Contract Chef of the Year

Andrew Forbes Entier Ltd Westhil, Aberdeenshire  Gold Best in Class
Mike Middleton Entier Ltd Westhil, Aberdeenshire  Gold  
Daniel McArdle Entier Ltd Westhil, Aberdeenshire  Silver  
Tony Bukhsh Inspire Catering  Stirling Bronze  
Class Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class

JC5 Chicken for Saute

Heat 1 Abbie McMillan South Lanarkshire College Strathaven Gold Best in Class
Heat 1 Daniel Proctor South Lanarkshire College South Lanarkshire Gold  
Heat 3 Skye Anderson South Lanarkshire College Glasgow Gold  
Heat 3 Zoe Robertson Fife College Dunfermline Gold  
Heat 1 Angelo Salazer Perth College UHI Perth Silver  
Heat 1 Jemma Brown RAF Suffolk Silver  
Heat 1 Declan Gray  New College Lanarkshire  Lanarkshire  Silver  
Heat 1 Emily Pugh West College  Greenock Silver  
Heat 2 Erin Howlett  New College Lanarkshire  Lanarkshire  Silver  
Heat 2 Olivia Gooch Edinburgh College Edinburgh Silver  
Heat 3  Ryan McAteer Forth Valley College Stirling  Silver  
Heat 3 Scott Gorry West Coast College  Greenock Silver  
Heat 1 Brandon Little Forth Valley College Stirling  Bronze  
Heat 1 Callum McAuslan West College Scotland North Ayrshire Bronze  
Heat 2 Lachlan Irvine Edinburgh College Edinburgh Bronze  
Heat 2 Megan MacMaster Perth College UHI Perth Bronze  
Heat 2 Reiss Pitcaithly Perth College UHI Perth Bronze  
Heat 2 Robyn McKnight Forth valley college Stirling  Bronze  
Heat 3 Sandy Tannahill Perth College UHI Perth Bronze  
Heat 3 Sean Malcolm Perth College UHI Perth Bronze  
Heat 3 Simon Saunders Perth College UHI Perth Bronze  

JC6 Fish Filleting

Heat 1 Jordan Fordyce Perth College UHI Perth Gold Best in Class
Heat 1 Brandon Little Forth Valley College Stirling  Silver  
Heat 1 Chelsea Wilson SRUC Elmwood Fife Silver  
Heat 1 Claire Meiklejohn Perth College UHI Perth Silver  
Heat 1 Jemma Brown RAF SUFFOLK Silver  
Heat 2 Lachlan Irvine Edinburgh College Edinburgh Silver  
Heat 2 Olivia Gooch Edinburgh College Edinburgh Silver  
Heat 2 Robyn McKnight Forth Valley College Stirling  Silver  
Heat 2 Ryan McAteer Forth Valley College Stirling  Silver  
Heat 2 Wojciech Czyko Perth College UHI Perth Bronze  
Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class

OC6 Napkin Folding

Dawid Romanyuk Forth valley college Stirling  Silver Best in Class
Donald Small Perth College UHI Perth Silver  
Lucy Martin Perth College UHI Perth Bronze  
Patryk Romanyuk Forth valley college Stirling  Bronze  
Beth Lornie Perth College UHI Perth Merit  
Lorraine Pike SRUC Elmwood Fife Merit  
Class Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class

JC7 Vegetable Preparation

Heat 1 Daniel Proctor South Lanarkshire College South Lanarkshire Gold Best in Class
Heat 1 Abbie McMillan South Lanarkshire College Strathaven Gold  
Heat 2 Scott Anderson SC218667 GOUROCK Gold  
Heat 2 Skye Anderson South Lanarkshire College Glasgow Gold  
Heat 2 Victoria Moore  New College Lanarkshire  Lanarkshire  Gold  
Heat 1 Emily Pugh West collage  Greenock Gold  
Heat 1 Aaron Watt Perth College UHI Perth Silver  
Heat 2 Louise McDonald West College Scotland - Greenock Inverclyde Silver  
Heat 1 Callum McAuslan West College Scotland North Ayrshire Bronze  
Heat 2 Reace Armstrong Edinburgh College Edinburgh Bronze  
Heat 2 Scott Gorry West Coast Collage  Greenock Bronze  
Heat 2 Troy Flood Edinburgh College Edinburgh Bronze  
Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class

JC8 Hollandaise and Sabayon

Claudia Baxendale Perth College UHI Perth Silver Best in Class
Karolina Chrobok Perth College UHI Perth Silver  

OC12 Floral Sugarcraft A

Dolores King St Margarets court Inverclyde Bronze Best in Class
Stephen Benn     Bronze  
Fiona Mackie Compass Group Aberdeen Merit  

OC13 Floral Sugarcraft B

Indika Jayasena Prestige Creations  Swiss Cottage  Gold Best in Class
Heather Shaw Trump Turnberry  South Ayrshire  Silver Best in Class
Aileen O'Meara City of Glasgow College Glasgow Bronze  

OC14 Works in Sugar

Chloe Oswald City of Glasgow College Argyll Silver  

OC16 Works In Chocolate

Shona Sutherland Taystful Blairgowrie Gold Best in Class
Shona Sutherland Taystful Blairgowrie Silver  
Seren Argent Cocoa Black Peebles Bronze  
Sarah Rae Ultimate indulgence Glasgow Merit  

OC18 Petits Fours

Seren Argent Cocoa Black Peebles Bronze  

OC19 Afternoon Tea Selection

Andrew Mackay Trump Turnberry  South Ayrshire  Silver Best in Class
Nicola Arnold Smoke stack  Edinburgh  Bronze  
Bronwyn Murray     Bronze  
Leona Westwater City of Glasgow College Glasgow Merit  
Naomi Simpson City of Glasgow College Glasgow Merit  

OC22 Works in Fat

Barry Fleming Compass Group    Bronze Best in Class
Graham Mitchell Rox Hotel Aberdeen Participation  

OC24 Decorated Celebration Cake

David Curston City of Glasgow College Glasgow Silver Best in Class
Stephanie McMurdo City of Glasgow College Glasgow Bronze  
Priyangika Rathnaweera Sugar Frills Watford Bronze  
Georgia Gilfillan City of Glasgow College Glasgow Merit  

JC11 Menu of the Day

Dionne Boyle Compass Group    Silver Best in Class
Rachel Michie Compass Group    Silver  
Sarah Godden New College Lanarkshire Motherwell Carluke Bronze  

JC14 Novelty Cake

Amber Shaw City of Glasgow College Glasgow Bronze Best in Class
Naomi Simpson City of Glasgow College Glasgow Merit  
Nicola Arnold Smoke stack  Edinburgh  Merit  

 

 

SCC Competitions March 16th

Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class

OC5 Meat Dish

Steven Walker Loch Lomond Golf Club Dunbartonshire Silver Best in Class
Alan Dickson Ten Hill Place Hotel ( Surgeons Lodge Ltd) Edinburgh Merit  
Scott Kedwards Manitowoc  Sutton Coldfield Merit  
James King Compass Group   Participation  
Connor Crawford Trump International Golf Links Aberdeen Participation  
Josh MacDonald SRUC Elmwood Fife Participation  
Lynda Bain West College Scotland Greenock Participation  
Craig Trewern SRUC Elmwood Fife Participation  

OC3 Dessert Challenge sponsored by Aryzta Food Solutions

Wendy Lo City of Glasgow College Glasgow Silver Best in Class
Szilard Szentesi St Andrews Links Trust Dundee Silver  
Claire Black Western House Catering Ltd Ayr Merit  
Tomas Farrar     Merit  

RC3 Scottish Junior Chef of the Year 2017 sponsored by Continental Chef Supplies/RAK

Jamie Mackinnon The Seafood Ristorante   Silver Best in Class
Paul Graham The Balmoral Hotel Edinburgh Silver  
Alix Frost Entier Ltd Westhill, Aberdeenshire  Bronze  
Sharon Crighton The Newport Restaurant Fife Bronze  
Scott Aris Edinburgh college Milton road  Edinburgh Merit  
Andreea Piciu Edinburgh College Edinburgh Participation  
Fraser Cameron   Edinburgh Participation  

RC4 Scottish Chef of the Year 2017 sponsored by Brakes Scotland

Lorna McNee Restaurant Andre Fairlie Perthshire Gold Best in Class
Orry Shand The Chester Hotel Aberdeen  Gold  
Jamie Scott The Newport Restaurant Fife Silver  
David Mathieson Entier Ltd Westhill, Aberdeenshire  Silver  
Calum Cousins Loch Lomond Golf Club Dunbartonshire Bronze  
Colin Lyall Tor na coille hotel Aberdeenshire  Bronze  
Craig Gibb Orde Food Company Scottish Borders Bronze  
Darren Seggie City of Glasgow College Glasgow Merit  

OC10 Prawn Challenge

Thomas Farrrer RAF Honington Suffolk Gold Best in Class
Jenny Low RAF Honington Suffolk Silver  
Lewis Collins SRUC Elmwood Fife Silver  
Ryan McAteer Forth valley college Stirling  Silver  
Gayle Miller New College Lanarkshire  Lanarkshire  Bronze  
Tyrone Stow RAF SUFFOLK Bronze  

OC11 Bakery Skills

Jenny Low RAF Suffolk Gold Best in Class
Nicole Fearns SRUC Elmwood Fife Gold  
Clare Gordon Ayrshire College Irvine  Silver  
David Welsh Ayrshire College Irvine  Silver  
Scott Cunningham New College Lanarkshire  Lanarkshire  Silver  
Chloe White Ayrshire College Irvine  Bronze  

OC15 Works in Pastillage

Don McGovern Osprey Catering (SCOTLAND) LTD Inverclyde Bronze  

OC25 Novelty Cake

Fiona Mackie Compass Group Aberdeen Bronze  

OC27 Menu Gastronomique

Kevin Rocks Compass Group    Gold Best in Class
Robert Flannigan Compass Group    Silver  

OC29 Restaurant Plates - Fish

James Larkins Compass Group    Silver  
Nathan Clarke Compass Group    Bronze  
Alisdair Crowley Entier Aberdeen Merit  

OC30 Restaurant Plates - Main Course

Nathan Clarke Compass Group    Silver Best in Class
Susan Kahora Compass Group    Silver  
James Larkins Compass Group    Bronze  
Samantha Mccowan West College Scotland Greenock Merit  

OC31 Restaurant Plates - Dessert

Callum Deboys Trump Turnberry  South Ayrshire  Bronze Best in Class
Scott Jackett Trump Turnberry  South Ayrshire  Bronze  
Melissa Masterson West College Scotland  Greenock  Merit  

OC32 Food Photography

Julija Bernatovica Kained  Glasgow Silver Best in Class
Shona Sutherland Taystful Blairgowrie Bronze